Speech Festival

@

Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival

The Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival is one of the most important inter-school competitions in Hong Kong. With full support of NET, teachers and principal, our students participate in the competition every year.

Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival 2022-2023

Name Class Achievement
Chan Chun Ho Michael 1A Certificate of Merit
Yeung King Fung 1A Certificate of Merit
Chan Siu Chi 1B Certificate of Merit
Mohammad Nabeela 2A Certificate of Merit
Chow Ying Sin 2A Certificate of Merit
Lee Ka Him 2A Certificate of Merit
Lai Hui Lok 2B Certificate of Merit
Mohammad Abu Bakr 2B Certificate of Merit
Hussain Hamza 2C Certificate of Merit
Bibi Dihea 3A Certificate of Merit
Rohan Lance V Lozada 3B Certificate of Merit
Wong Hau Ching 4A Certificate of Merit
Chen Yi Ying 4A Certificate of Merit
Wong Wing Lam 4A Certificate of Merit
Lam Siu Yin 4A Certificate of Merit
Lau Yeung San 4B Certificate of Merit
Cheng On Kiu 5A Certificate of Merit
Au Ho Yeung Ivan 5A Certificate of Merit
Yip Wai Pan 5B Certificate of Merit
Lu Wai Chung 1A Certificate of Proficiency
Mo Chun Lam 1B Certificate of Proficiency
Leung Chun Ki Matt 1B Certificate of Proficiency
Ng Tsz King City 1B Certificate of Proficiency
Kwong Yat Hei 2C Certificate of Proficiency
Cheng Yan Ki 3A Certificate of Proficiency
Chow Tsz Yiu 3A Certificate of Proficiency
Tsang Yat Yin 3A Certificate of Proficiency
Wu Sze Ching 3A Certificate of Proficiency
Ho Nok Yiu 3A Certificate of Proficiency
Cho Hoi Lun 3A Certificate of Proficiency
Chan Ka Wai 3A Certificate of Proficiency
Li Yuen Shan 3B Certificate of Proficiency
Chiu Yik Wai 3B Certificate of Proficiency
Li Cheuk Lam 3C Certificate of Proficiency
Ng Man Kwan 3C Certificate of Proficiency
Hon Ying Ki 4A Certificate of Proficiency
Li Tsz Yiu Crystal 4A Certificate of Proficiency
Guo Yu Hin Bruce 4A Certificate of Proficiency
Taybah Parvez 4B Certificate of Proficiency
Yeung Yat Hei 4B Certificate of Proficiency
Wong Mei Mei 4C Certificate of Proficiency
Poon Lok Him 4C Certificate of Proficiency
Leung Tsun Hang 4C Certificate of Proficiency
Chan Lap Hei 5A Certificate of Proficiency
Peng Ziyao 5A Certificate of Proficiency
Wong Hong Chun 5B Certificate of Proficiency
Shah Bibi Rhea 5D Certificate of Proficiency

@

Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival 2021-2022

Form and Sex

Class

Chinese Name

English Name

Poem No.

Poem Name

S1 GIRLS

1A

ߩ

CHAN SUM YI

U35

Something Told The Wild Geese by Rachel Field

1A

W

CHAN WING HEI

U35

1A

CHOW YING SIN

U35

1A

LAU HOI CHING

U35

1A

Ŭ

LEE KA LING

U35

1A

M

LI QING HE

U35

1A

^lY

PANG TSZ YAN

U35

1A

WONG CHING KIU

U35

1A

¾

XIE HIU SHUEN

U35

1B

l

TANG TSZ SIN

U35

1B

֧g

WONG LOK KWAN CINDY

U35

1B

M

YANG CHING YU

U35

1B

Y_

YIM HOI CHING

U35

1A

iV

CHEUNG HEUNG CHING ISHICA

U35

1A

ԩ

CHIN LONG YI RONNI

U35

1A

ӵX

CHIU MAN KI

U35

1A

ɵY

LI ELAINE

U35

1B

V

MAO SZE YUET AIMEE

U35

1B

ů

WANG SIN YU

U35

1C

ۼzY

MOHAMMAD NABEELA

U35

1D

g

ZAMAN FARIYA

U35

S1 BOYS

1A

Kh

KWONG YAT HEI

U62

Elephant by Roger McGough

1A

LAI HUI LOK

U62

1A

ģ

MEI YAOTIAN

U62

1A

a

LEE KA HIM

U62

1A

Ӻ

LEE SHING HEI

U62

1A

s

LEE TSZ LUNG

U62

1A

l

LEE TSZ MING

U62

1A

ӫTP

TAM CHUN SING

U62

1B

Uq

XIONG WAN TUNG

U62

1A

clf

LO WANG YAP

U62

1A

a

WONG CHEUK HIN

U62

1A

EM

YUE CHO YIN

U62

1A

Lf

LAM HEI

U62

1B

ث

CHAN PUI CHI

U62

1B

FONG CHI SUM

U62

1B

ڶqM

AU YEUNG HO YIN

U62

1B

GQ

CHENG KING HEI

U62

1C

ک

HUSSAIN HAMZA

U62

1C

Fw

MOHAMMAD ABU BAKR

U62

1D

iE

CHEUNG TSZ HO

U62

1D

WU CHUN YIN

U62

S2 GIRLS

2A

CHAN HEI MAN ALBEE

U38

The Trees by Philip Larkin

2A

żz

CHAN KA WAI

U38

2A

GYR

CHENG YAN KI

U38

2A

P纽

CHOW TSZ YIU

U38

2A

պ

HO NOK YIU

U38

2A

\

HUI LAI LING RAMMIE

U38

2A

X

LAI TSZ YAU

U38

2A

ūR

WU SZE CHING

U38

2A

i

ZHANG TSZ YIU

U38

2B

g

BIBI DIHEA

U38

2B

n

CHAN WAI CHING

U38

2B

Gd@

CHENG HONG TING

U38

2B

i

CHEUNG LOK YI

U38

2B

o

HO WING KIU VERONICA

U38

2B

B^

TING HAU TAO

U38

2B

a

CHAN KA TIM

U38

2B

CHO HOI LUN

U38

2B

KOO UEN YEE HELEN

U38

2B

K

KWONG SUM YUK

U38

2B

J

LI YUEN SHAN

U38

2D

jQ@

BIBI SALMA

U38

2D

g

BIBI SIMRAH

U38

2D

dg

NG MAN KWAN

U38

S2 BOYS

2A

d晓

WU XIAOMING

U63

Hill Rolling by Andrew Taylor

2B

W

LING HIU FUNG

U63

2A

Jӱl

WU MAN PAN

U63

2B

¤a

TSE MAN HIN

U63

2A

l

CHIU YIK WAI

U63

2A

pmW

LUI WAI FUNG

U63

2A

c

TSANG YAT YIN

U63

2A

YE CHUN HEI

U63

2B

ùE

ROHAN LANCE V LOZADA

U63

2B

ͭ

TSOI YUI CHIT

U63

2C

޳

KOK WAI HO

U63

2D

d頴

NG TSZ WING

U63

S3 GIRLS

3A

ϼ

AU LOK YI DOROTHY

U42

Finishing Off by Alan Ahlberg

3A

ɼ

CHEN YI YING

U42

3A

MR

HON YING KI

U42

3A

\Y

HUI YAN LING

U42

3A

LpP

LAM SIU YIN

U42

3A

Ĭ

SO WING YI

U42

3A

ج

TSANG PUI SHAN

U42

3A

WONG HAU CHING

U42

3A

WONG TSZ YIN

U42

3A

Y

WONG YEUK LAI

U42

3B

Bv

LAU YEUNG SAN

U42

3B

LEUNG TSZ SHAN

U42

3B

RY

TAYBAH PARVEZ

U42

3D

A

TUNG CHO YIM

U42

3D

WONG MEI MEI

U42

S3 BOYS

3A

Ba

GUO YU HIN BRUCE

U65

Fishbones Dreaming by Matthew Sweeney

3B

C

LEUNG TSUN HANG

U65

3B

i

ZHANG SIN

U65

3D

@

CHAN CHI SING

U65

3D

jL

CHAN PO LAM

U65

3D

POON LOK HIM

U65

3B

}

TSUI YUEN

U65

3B

h

YEUNG YAT HEI

U65

3C

ʦt

FONG MING YU

U65

S4 GIRLS

4A

D

CAI YUANZHU

U45

When You Are Old by W.B. Yeats

4A

Gb¼

CHENG ON KIU

U45

4A

Py

CHOW YI CHUN

U45

4A

LU KA YAN

U45

4A

^

PENG ZIYAO

U45

4A

TANG YUYIN

U45

4A

ָ

YEUNG SZE SZE

U45

4B

z

HUNG TSZ WAI

U45

4B

BZ

LAU NGA MAN

U45

4B

A

WONG CHAK YAN

U45

4B

ʹ

YEUNG HOI CHING

U45

4B

\઴

YU SHEUK MUI

U45

4D

Y

CHOI HAU LAM

U45

4D

SHAH BIBI RHEA

U45

S4 BOYS

4A

ϯE

AU HO YEUNG IVAN

U67

Spider-swallowing by Brian Moses

4A

LAE

LAM CHAK HUNG

U67

4A

dEo

NG HO TING

U67

4A

ET

WONG HO CHUN

U67

4B

Ԩ

MOK LONG YIN

U67

4B

d

WONG HONG CHUN

U67

4B

w

WONG TAK HING

U67

4B

my

YIP WAI PAN

U67

S5 GIRLS

5A

wX

CHEN ANQI

U48

Adult Fiction by Ian McMillan

5A

KWOK TSZ YIN

U48

5A

lz

WONG TSZ WAI

U48

5B

ŪY

CHAN KA YAN

U48

5B

YP

CHEN YEUK LAAM

U48

5B

CHOW MAN LEE

U48

5B

LAI TSZ CHING

U48

5B

B

LAU CHEUK YIN

U48

5B

B

LAU SZE MEI

U48

5C

By

LAU WING YI

U48

5C

Թ

WONG LONG NING

U48

S5 BOYS

5A

QV

CHAU YUET CHEUNG

U69

Fairground by Elizabeth Jennings

5A

w

JAWAID SAIFULLAH

U69

5A

ìx

KWAN WING HUNG

U69

5A

UEN KING KING

U69

5B

ai

CHOY KA CHUN

U69

5B

q

MA CHIN HO

U69

5B

YEUNG YEUNG

U69

5C

LTa

LAM CHUN HIN

U69

5C

MOHAMMAD DANYAL SHAHID

U69

S6 GIRLS

6A

a

CHAN KA MAN AMITY

U49

The Nose by Iain Chrichton Smith

6A

B

LAU TSZ YAN

U49

6A

d_

NG HOI TUNG

U49

6A

RP

TAM LAI YIN

U49

6A

¾

TSE HIU KIT

U49

S6 BOYS

6A

C

LING TSUN KIT

U70

Throwing A Tree by Thomas Hardy

6A

§ӻ

TSE CHI HO

U70

6A

ߥ

YIP WAI CHING

U70

@

Class Allocation Name Class Chinese Name Poem Results
1A Girls Chow Tsz Yiu 1A P纽 A Bad Princess Merit
Bibi Salma 1A jQ@ A Bad Princess Merit
Mohammed Adeela 1A ۼz A Bad Princess Merit
Kwong Sum Yuk 1A K A Bad Princess Merit
Wu Sze Ching 1A ūR A Bad Princess Merit
Li Yeun Shan 1A J A Bad Princess Merit
1B Girls Bibi Dihea 1B g A Bad Princess Merit
Chan Hei Man Albee 1B A Bad Princess Merit
Chan Ka Tim 1B a A Bad Princess Merit
Ting Hau Tao 1B B^ A Bad Princess Merit
Bibi Simrah 1B g A Bad Princess Merit
Chan Ka Wai 1B żz A Bad Princess Merit
1C Girls Ng Man Kwan 1C dg A Bad Princess Merit
1A Boys Hussain Hamza 1A ک Finding out About the Family Merit
Ling Hiu Fung 1A W Finding out About the Family Proficiency
1B Boys Kok Wai Ho 1B ޳ Finding out About the Family Proficiency
Ng Tsz Wing 1B d頴 Finding out About the Family Proficiency
Lui Wai Fung 1B pmW Finding out About the Family Proficiency
Tsang Yat Yin 1B c Finding out About the Family 2nd Runner-Up
Rohan Lance V Lozada 1B ùE Finding out About the Family Merit
2A Girls Chen Yi Ying 2A ɼ On A Night of Snow Merit
Li Tsz Yiu Crystal 2A On A Night of Snow Merit
Tsang Pui Shan 2A ج On A Night of Snow Merit
Wong Tsz Yin 2A On A Night of Snow Merit
Wong Wing Lam 2A oY On A Night of Snow Merit
Wong Yeuk Lai 2A Y On A Night of Snow Merit
Au Lok Yi Dorothy 2A ϼ On A Night of Snow Merit
Hon Ying Ki 2A MR On A Night of Snow Merit
Hui Yan Ling 2A \Y On A Night of Snow Merit
Wong Hau Ching 2A On A Night of Snow 2nd Runner-Up
2B Girls Lau Yeung San 2B Bv On A Night of Snow Merit
Wong Mei Mei 2B On A Night of Snow Merit
Taybah Parvez 2B RY On A Night of Snow Merit
Tung Cho Yim 2B A On A Night of Snow Merit
2B Boys Tsui Yuen 2B } The Blackout Merit
Yeung Yat Hei 2B h The Blackout Merit
Guo Yu Hin Bruce 2B Ba The Blackout Merit
3A Girls Lo Wing Yan 3A cY Tich Miller Merit
3C Girls Lo On Ying 3C ùw Tich Miller Proficiency
Shah Bibi Rhea 3C Tich Miller Merit
3D Girls Choi Hau Lam 3D Y Tich Miller Proficiency
Kwok Wing Yan 3D Y Tich Miller Merit
3C Boys Mak Eisenhower 3C Χ Beneath My Bed Proficiency
4A Girls Chen Anqi Mary 4A wX The Sixth Sense Merit
Wong Tsz Wai 4A lz The Sixth Sense Merit
4B Girls Chen Yeuk Laam 4B YP The Sixth Sense Proficiency
Lai Tsz Ching 4B The Sixth Sense Merit
Lau Cheuk Yin 4B B The Sixth Sense Merit
4C Girls Lau Wing Yi 4C By The Sixth Sense Merit
4A Boys Chau Yuet Cheung Rex 4A QV Geography Lesson Merit
Jawaid Saifullah Saif 4A w Geography Lesson Merit
Kwan Wing Hung 4A ìx Geography Lesson Merit
4B Boys Choy Ka Chun 4B ai Geography Lesson Merit
4C Boys Lam Chun Hin 4C LTa Geography Lesson Merit
5A Girls Chan Ka Man Amity 5A a Empty House Proficiency
Chow Cheuk Ying 5A P Empty House Merit
Lam Siu Yan 5A LN Empty House Merit
Lau Tsz Yan 5A B Empty House Proficiency
Liang Shuying 5A ά Empty House Merit
Lin Ka Yu 5A La Empty House Proficiency
Tam Lai Yin 5A RP Empty House Merit
To Choi Yee 5A m Empty House Merit
Yau Oi Man 5A RZ Empty House Proficiency
5A Boys Chan Yik Lam 5A L The Side Way Back Proficiency
Lee Tsz Yat 5A The Side Way Back Proficiency
Ng Ka Cheong 5A a The Side Way Back Proficiency
Tse Chi Ho 5A §ӻ The Side Way Back Proficiency
6A Girls Lai Yee Lin Elaine 6A Sharp Freckles Merit
Yip Lok Yi Iris 6A ֩ Sharp Freckles Merit
6D Girls Choi Ka Yee 6D Ż Sharp Freckles Merit

@

No.

Class

Name

Sex

Class

Title

Results

1

1A

Au Lok Yi Dorothy

Girls

Solo Verse

Nine-o' Clock Bell

Certificate of Merit

2

1A

Chen Yi Ying

Girls

Solo Verse

Nine-o' Clock Bell

Certificate of Merit

3

1A

Liu Yu Ching

Girls

Solo Verse

Nine-o' Clock Bell

Certificate of Merit

4

1A

Tung Cho Yim

Girls

Solo Verse

Nine-o' Clock Bell

Certificate of Merit

5

1A

Wong Tsz Yin

Girls

Solo Verse

Nine-o' Clock Bell

Certificate of Proficiency

6

1B

Hon Ying Ki

Girls

Solo Verse

Nine-o' Clock Bell

Certificate of Merit

7

1B

Hui Yan Ling

Girls

Solo Verse

Nine-o' Clock Bell

Certificate of Merit

8

1B

Li Jiaqi

Girls

Solo Verse

Nine-o' Clock Bell

Certificate of Merit

9

1B

Wong Hau Ching

Girls

Solo Verse

Nine-o' Clock Bell

Certificate of Merit

10

1B

Wong Mei Mei

Girls

Solo Verse

Nine-o' Clock Bell

Certificate of Proficiency

11

1C

Chan Ching Yiu

Girls

Solo Verse

Nine-o' Clock Bell

Certificate of Merit

12

1C

Lam Lok Yi

Girls

Solo Verse

Nine-o' Clock Bell

Certificate of Merit

13

1C

Leung Tsz Shan

Girls

Solo Verse

Nine-o' Clock Bell

Certificate of Merit

14

1C

Tse Tin Wai

Girls

Solo Verse

Nine-o' Clock Bell

Certificate of Merit

15

1C

Wang Pei Ni

Girls

Solo Verse

Nine-o' Clock Bell

Certificate of Proficiency

16

2A

Chow Yi Chun

Girls

Solo Verse

The Moon

Certificate of Merit

17

2C

Lo On Ying

Girls

Solo Verse

The Moon

Certificate of Merit

18

2D

Kwok Wing Yan

Girls

Solo Verse

The Moon

Certificate of Merit

19

3A

Chau Yuet Cheung

Boys

Solo Verse

Eldorado

Certificate of Merit

20

3A

Chen Anqi

Girls

Solo Verse

If I Knew

Certificate of Merit

21

3A

Kwan Wing Hung

Boys

Solo Verse

Eldorado

Certificate of Merit

22

3A

Saifullah Jawaid

Boys

Solo Verse

Eldorado

Certificate of Merit

23

3B

Choy Ka Chun

Boys

Solo Verse

Eldorado

Certificate of Merit

24

3B

Lam Chun Hin

Boys

Solo Verse

Eldorado

Certificate of Merit

25

3B

Zheng Qiuting

Girls

Solo Verse

If I Knew

Certificate of Merit

26

3D

Mohammad Danyal Shahid

Boys

Solo Verse

Eldorado

Certificate of Merit

27

4A

Chan Yik Lam

Boys

Solo Verse

Wolf

Certificate of Merit

28

4A

Chow Cheuk Ying

Girls

Solo Verse

Exits

Certificate of Merit

29

4A

Lee Tsz Yat

Boys

Solo Verse

Wolf

Certificate of Merit

30

4A

Ng Ka Cheong

Boys

Solo Verse

Wolf

Certificate of Merit

31

5A

Ho Ho Hin

Boys

Solo Verse

Sea Fever

Certificate of Merit

32

5A

Lai Yee Lin

Girls

Solo Verse

The Shell

Certificate of Merit

33

5A

Lee Cheuk Ting

Girls

Solo Verse

The Shell

Certificate of Merit

34

5A

So Ping Kwan

Boys

Solo Verse

Sea Fever

Certificate of Merit

35

5A

Wan Ka Ho

Boys

Solo Verse

Sea Fever

Certificate of Merit

36

5B

Chan Ka Leung

Boys

Solo Verse

Sea Fever

Certificate of Merit

37

5D

Choi Ka Yee

Girls

Solo Verse

The Shell

1st Runner-up

38

5A

Boys & Girls Mixed

Mixed

Choral

Gran Can You Rap?

1st Runner-up

 

Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (Choral Speaking)

Sex

Title

Results

Mixed

Gran Can You Rap?

1st Runner-up

No.

Class

Name

No.

Class

Name

1

5A

Chan Kin Kwan

16

5A

Tse Cheuk Yin

2

5A

Chau Choi Wa

17

5A

Wan Ka Ho

3

5A

Cheung Tsz Ling

18

5A

Yeung Hak Lung

4

5A

Fu Ka Yi

19

5A

Yeung Ka Kiu Bowie

5

5A

Ho Hin

20

5A

Yip Lok Yi

6

5A

Lai Yee Lin

21

5A

Yu Chun Ting

7

5A

Lam Sing Yi

22

5A

Zhang Xiaotong

8

5A

Lee Cheuk Ting

23

5A

Zheng Jiayu

9

5A

Li Chak Yuk

24

5B

Chan Lok Yiu

10

5A

Li Jianfeng

25

5B

Lau To

11

5A

Li Man Yin

26

5B

Leung Yi Tung

12

5A

Lin Junting

27

5B

Lo Kai Cheuk

13

5A

Mok Cho Pan

28

5B

Man Chun

14

5A

Ng Tsz Fung

29

5D

Saadullah Jawaid

15

5A

So Ping Kwan

 

@
@